UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · In January 2017, the Secretary moved to...
[…] It rejects the Secretary’s assertion that Attorney General Healey needed a signed statement (or its equivalent) from each individual borrower before the DTR could invoke borrower defense proceedings on each identified student’sbehalf.

    16-CV-l 1949, ECF No. 99, at *24. This conclusion follows clearly from Massachusetts law. As the Commonwealth’s chief law enforcer, the Attorney General has the duty and obligation to represent the public interest and the legal interests of its citizens. See Sec ’y of Admin. & Fin. v. Attorney Gen., 326 N.E.2d 334, 338 (Mass. 1975) (“The Attorney General. . . has a common law duty to represent the public interest.”); M.G.L c. 12, § 10 (“[The Attorney General] shall take cognizance of all violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of the people . ...”).