UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · In January 2017, the Secretary moved to...
[…] Id. at 6 n.5.

    At the time Attorney General Healey submitted the DTR (and at the time the Secretary

    sent the notices to Williams and Taveras), the Secretary had a regulation providing that “in any

    proceeding to collect on a Direct Loan, the borrower may assert as a defense against repayment,

    any act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action

    against the school under applicable State law,” which “proceedings include . . . [t]ax refund

    offset proceedings.”34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1). When a borrower defense claim is successful, the

    Secretary must “notif[y] the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all

    or part of [her] loan[.]” Id. at § 685.206(c)(2).9 The notices sent to Williams and Taveras did not

    refer to this regulation.