UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · christopher shays and ) martin meehan, ) )...
[…] express advocacy, or that the Commission argued in its opening brief that the regulation must be

so limited, is plainly false.7

Finally, plaintiffs take issue (Reply 9-12) with the Commission’s reliance upon its

regulation, 11 C.F.R. 100.22, that defines express advocacy more broadly than the wooden test

of “magic words” found wanting in McConnell. There is nothing “post hoc” (Pls. Reply 10),

however, about relying upon a regulation that has been on the books for years and was not

modified in BCRA. See BCRA § 201(a); 2 U.S.C. 434(f)(3)(A)(ii) (“Nothing in this

subparagraph shall be construed to affect the interpretation or application of section 100.22(b) of

Title 11”). Despite the view of some that the express advocacy regulation covers too much

speech, the Commission continues to rely upon it. See, e.g., Supplemental Explanation &

Justification Regarding Political Committee Status, 72 Fed. Reg. 5595, 5604 (Feb. 7, 2007). The