UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · ) Case No. 1:12-cv-02039-BAH ) Judge Beryl...
[…] as described below, unless such techniques are inappropriate.” 40 C.F.R. § 93.159(b)(1). As in

its opposition to remand, Stand Up contends that the Conformity Determination must be vacated

because the Secretary did not redo the underlying analysis and use a new model for calculating

motor vehicle emissions in California. Stand Up Br. at 47-48. The Secretary’s analysis used the

model in effect in 2010; the new model cited by Stand Up was not approved by EPA until 2013.

See 78 Fed. Reg. 14,533 (Mar. 6, 2013).

Stand Up’s claim is contrary to the plain language of section 93.159(b)(1)(ii), which

provides, in relevant part, that “[c]onformity analyses for which the analysis was begun . . . no

more than 3 months before the Federal Register notice of availability of the latest emission

model may continue to use the previous version of the model specified by EPA.” The regulation

explicitly focuses on when the analysis begins; not when the agency issues a final determination.

61

Case 1:12-cv-02039-BAH Document 112-1 Filed 02/13/15 Page 72 of 80