UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...Case 1:17-cv-02447-RC Document 20 Filed...
[…] authority does not support the Rule).7
The second exhaustion prong is the requirement that the Secretary’s procedures be
followed – a requirement that is waived if following the procedures would be futile. Here further
exhaustion would have been entirely futile. The 340B Provisions of the OPPS Rule are final and
will be applied as written starting on January 1, 2018. No HHS administrative review body
would have the authority to alter or deviate from this regulation, which is binding on HHS and
private parties until repealed or enjoined by a court. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1063(a) (“All laws and
regulations pertaining to the Medicare and Medicaid programs, including, but not limited to
Titles XI, XVIII, and XIX of the Social Security Act and applicable implementing regulations,
are binding on ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the [Medicare Appeals] Council”). Put
simply, Plaintiffs objected to the Secretary’s action and provided the precise legal basis for that
objection during the only decisional process that matters, in comments that explained in detail