UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Case 1:17-cv-00406-JEB Document 47 Filed...
[…] through the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, mentioned above. See 16 U.S.C. § 1431 et seq.

Under that Act, the federal government declares marine sanctuaries in the EEZ, over which it

Case 1:17-cv-00406-JEB Document 47 Filed 10/05/18 Page 25 of 32

Page 26: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Case 1:17-cv-00406-JEB Document 47 Filed 10/05/18 Page 1 of 32 2 And, as was true of the hallowed grounds on which Roosevelt

26

exercises “authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management.” Id.

§ 1431(b)(2) (emphases added). Another is through fisheries management under laws like the

Magnuson-Stevens Act. Id. § 1801 et seq. One purpose of that Act is “to take immediate action

to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States . . . by

exercising (A) sovereign rights for the purposes of exploring, exploiting, conserving, and

managing all fish, within the exclusive economic zone.” Id. § 1801(b)(1) (emphases added). Of

course, such enactments do not on their own give the federal government the power to establish

national monuments in the EEZ — only the Antiquities Act can do that. But they shed light on