UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … › wp-content › uploads › 2018 › 11 ›...
[…] lending and loan underwriting data in their LAR including, but not limited to, borrower name,
the specific street-level property addresses and the type of documentation of borrower income
provided (e.g., Full Documentation, Low Documentation or No Documentation).
141. Defendants collected, have maintained, and reported to their federal regulators on
Form FR HMDA-LAR, certain of this and other mortgage loan level information covering all of
the mortgage loans Defendants have made during the relevant period at issue.
142. As explained in 12 C.F.R. § 203.1, the purpose of reporting the HMDA
information Defendants are required to collect and maintain is “to provide the public with loan
data that can be used,” among other things “[t]o assist in identifying possible discriminatory
lending patterns and enforcing antidiscrimination statutes.”
143. In addition to the HMDA required data, each Defendant creates, electronically
maintains, and utilizes other additional information on each mortgage loan applied for and/or
which Defendants purchased, sold, securitized into mortgage backed securities, maintained,