UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-01-04 · united states district court...
[…] Case 4:18-cv-40111-TSH Document 1 Filed 06/30/18 Page 11 of 29

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-01-04 · united states district court for the district of massachusetts alian asencio, aracelis velez cruz, denise nieves,

-12-

34. Under the Stafford Act, victims of a disaster are eligible for “financial or other

assistance” to meet their housing needs if they have been “displaced from their pre-disaster

primary residences,” or their pre-disaster primary residences “are rendered uninhabitable as a

result of damage caused by a major disaster.” 42 U.S.C. § 5174(b)(1).

35. 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a)(3)(B), also known as the Stafford Act’s “public assistance”

provision, gives FEMA the power to perform “work or services essential to saving lives and

protecting and preserving property or public health and safety, including . . . emergency

shelter . . .” Under this authority, FEMA provides short-term Transitional Sheltering Assistance

to disaster survivors who cannot return to their homes after congregate shelters have closed. In

most cases, assistance is provided through direct payments to hotels and motels.