UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 18-176 and 18-177 (BAH) Chief Judge Beryl...
[…] regarding the correspondent account.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(B)(i). That provision permits the
representative to reside anywhere in the United States. Thus, together, the statute requires that
20
all foreign banks with a correspondent account in the United States must have a representative in
the United States, and service may be accomplished wherever that representative is stationed.
Comparing 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3) against other parts of the same section, in Bank
Three’s view, reinforces the bank’s restrictive reading. Bank Three’s Sur-Reply at 21. Just the
opposite is true. Under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(a)(3), (4), the Secretary of Treasury may summon the
representative of a financial institution to appear and produce a subset of the institution’s
financial records. That summons “may require that books, papers, records, or other data stored
or maintained at any place be produced at any designated location in any State or in any territory
or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States not more than 500 miles distant
from any place where the financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business operates or
conducts business in the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(c)(1). Thus, Congress expressly
limited service provisions elsewhere in the statute. Similar territorial limits are notably absent
from 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3), reflecting an intended broader reach.
Elsewhere in the statute, the Attorney General is authorized to initiate compliance
proceedings against a financial institution’s representative if the financial institution refuses the
Secretary of Treasury’s summons issued under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(a)(3), (4). Id. § 5318(e).
Process for the compliance proceeding “may be served in any judicial district in which such
person may be found.” Id. § 5318(e)(5). Bank Three sees this text as the sort of express
authorization of nationwide service missing from 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3), Bank Three’s Sur-
Reply at 21, but permitting service in “in any judicial district” is no broader than permitting
service “in the United States.”