UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 18-176 and 18-177 (BAH) Chief Judge Beryl...
[…] Bilzerian for same conclusion); Bally Gaming, Inc. v. Kappos, 789 F. Supp. 2d 41, 45–46

(D.D.C. 2011) (same).

In light of this precedent, Bank Three’s sur-reply changes course, arguing that 31 U.S.C.

§ 5318(k)(3)(A) “does not expressly authorize nationwide service.” Bank Three’s Sur-Reply at

20 (emphasis in original). That tardy argument is waived. In re Asemani, 455 F.3d at 300

(“Asemani’s first argument . . . is waived because it was made for the first time in his reply

brief.”).

Even if not waived, the argument Bank Three advances is unpersuasive. A subpoena

under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(ii) may be served “on the foreign bank in the United States if

the foreign bank has a representative in the United States.” That text does not introduce

geographic limits on where in the United States service may be accomplished. True, service may

be accomplished in the United States only “if the foreign bank has a representative in the United