UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 18-176 and 18-177 (BAH) Chief Judge Beryl...
[…] Bilzerian for same conclusion); Bally Gaming, Inc. v. Kappos, 789 F. Supp. 2d 41, 45–46
(D.D.C. 2011) (same).
In light of this precedent, Bank Three’s sur-reply changes course, arguing that 31 U.S.C.
§ 5318(k)(3)(A) “does not expressly authorize nationwide service.” Bank Three’s Sur-Reply at
20 (emphasis in original). That tardy argument is waived. In re Asemani, 455 F.3d at 300
(“Asemani’s first argument . . . is waived because it was made for the first time in his reply
brief.”).
Even if not waived, the argument Bank Three advances is unpersuasive. A subpoena
under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(ii) may be served “on the foreign bank in the United States if
the foreign bank has a representative in the United States.” That text does not introduce
geographic limits on where in the United States service may be accomplished. True, service may
be accomplished in the United States only “if the foreign bank has a representative in the United