UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 1 For the particular target account, Google...
[…] that the presence of a law enforcement officer requirement of § 3105 was applicable to SCA
warrants. See Paul K Ohm, Parallel-Effect Statutes and E-Mail "Warrants": Reframing the
Internet Surveillance Debate, 72 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1599, 1617 (2004) (explaining that §
2703(g) was added in response to the Eighth Circuit’s decision in Bach).
This distinction between an SCA warrant and a traditional search warrant is further
illustrated by how an SCA warrant is referred to in related statutes. The Foreign Evidence
Request Efficiency Act of 2009, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3512, for example, authorizes
applications by the government for an order to “execute a request from a foreign authority for
44
assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses.” 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1); see
Foreign Evidence Request Efficiency Act of 2009, § 2, Pl. 111-79, 123 Stat. 2086 (2009). In
particular, this statute states that such an order authorizing assistance may include the issuance of
the following: