UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 1 For the particular target account, Google...
[…] In re United States, 685 F. Supp. 2d 1210, 1221-24 (D. Or. 2009). This reasoning does not answer the question, however, of whether a § 2705(b) order precluding the service provider from notifying the customer is available to the government when using an SCA warrant under § 2703(a), since use of a § 2705(b) order is expressly limited to when either the government “is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1)” or where “it may delay such notice pursuant to” § 2705(a), neither of which circumstance applies to SCA warrants for recent emails under § 2703(a).