UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 1 For the particular target account, Google...
[…] reasonable suspicion, but “prior notice from the governmental entity to the subscriber or
customer” is required when the subpoena compels the production of content. Id.
§ 2703(b)(1)(B).13 That said, the government may apply for a court order authorizing the
government to delay notice to the customer for definite periods up to ninety days, under §
2705(a), as well as, precluding the service provider from disclosing to the subscriber the
existence of government demand for the records or electronic communication, under § 2705(b).
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2705(a)(1),(b). In order to obtain such a § 2705 order, the government must
show that disclosure to the subscriber could result in “(A) endangering the life or physical safety
of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D)
intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or
unduly delaying a trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1),(2)(A)–(E).14
Second, the SCA authorizes the government, when using a court order, pursuant to
§ 2703(d) (“§ 2703(d) order”), to require “disclosure” of the same records and stored electronic