UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · ) 06-CV-1996 (HHK) v. )) DONALD RUMSFELD,...
[…] for defendants’ conduct to have been within the scope of employment were absent.

First, subjecting individuals determined not to be enemy combatants to abuses and

inhumane treatment, as detailed in the SAC, is not action “of the kind” that defendants

were employed to perform. The authority to detain and interrogate people at

Guantanamo derives from the Authorization for Use of Military Force (“AUMF”)

enacted by Congress in the wake of the September 11, 2001 attacks. AUMF, Pub. L. No.

107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541, note; see also Boumediene v.

Bush, 128 S. Ct 2229 at 2240-41 (citing Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 518, 588-89

(2004)). The AUMF authorizes the President “to use all necessary and appropriate force

against those . . . persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the

terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or

9 See also In re Iraq and Afghanistan Detainees Litigation, 479 F. Supp. 2d 85, 114(D.D.C. 2007) (detaining and interrogating suspected enemies within scope of militaryofficials’ obligations); Harbury v.