UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …€¦ · FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ )...
[…] -23-

Case 1:13-cv-00966-RJL Document 21 Filed 02/03/14 Page 36 of 59

characteristics with respect to certain housing-related transactions. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (making

it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or

rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because

of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin”); id. § 3605(a) (“It shall be

unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real

estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a

transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion,

sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin”); id. § 3606 (making it unlawful “to

discriminate . . . in the terms or conditions of . . . access, membership, or participation” in

brokerage services because of protected status). Although the term “discriminate” need not