UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · Inc. challenges the alleged practice of defendants...
[…] imply that other entities may have been created to operate and receive revenue

from the Saltimbanco and Kooza shows promoted in the other ads. See R. 125 at 13.

But this argument misunderstands Practice Management’s legal theory with

respect to the “sender” element of its claim. “The fax sender is defined in federal

regulations as either [a] the person ‘on whose behalf’ the unsolicited ad is sent or [b]

the person whose services are promoted in the ad.” Bridgeview Health Care Ctr.,

Ltd. v. Clark, 816 F.3d 935, 938 (7th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 200 (2016)

(quoting 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(10) (defining “sender” as a “person or entity on

whose behalf a facsimile unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or

services are advertised or promoted in the unsolicited advertisement”)). Practice

Management’s theory is not based on the second, services-promoted prong of these

regulations, as to which defendants’ argument would be relevant.6 Instead, Practice