UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION ONLY EASTERN
[…] See Pl. Br. at 6-7. In particular, plaintiffs contend that the SecondAmended Complaint does not identify any implied nutrient content claim because the quoted statements “do notsuggest that vitamins or other nutrients are present in a certain specific amount.” Pl. Br. at 7 (emphasis in original).

This argument fails because neither the FDCA nor the FDA’s implementing regulations require that astatement identify a specific nutrient by name or quantity in order to qualify as an implied nutrient-content claim. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(c)(3) (“a claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a good source of dietaryfiber; that a food is made only with vegetable oil is a claim that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains nooil is a claim that it is fat free.”); 58 Fed. Reg. 2302, 2371 (Jan. 6, 1993) (describing “contains corn oil” as impliednutrient content claim that the product is low in fatty acids); 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(f)(4) (describing “high inantioxidants” as nutrient-content claim.).