UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION ONLY EASTERN
[…] Statement of Policy With Respect to the Addition of Nutritive Ingredients to Foods, 8 Fed. Reg.

9170-02 (July 3, 1943). See generally Institute of Medicine of the National Academies,

Committee on Use of Dietary Reference Intakes in Nutrition Labeling, Dietary Reference

Intakes: Guiding Principles for Nutrition Labeling and Fortification 49-51 (2003).23

The current policy in 21 C.F.R. § 104.20 reflects the same essential principle as

the 1943 policy: fortification is not warranted absent some justification. In particular, the current

policy states that “[t]he Food and Drug Administration does not encourage indiscriminate

addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify fresh produce; meat,

poultry, or fish products; sugars; or snack foods such as candies and carbonated beverages,” and

recommends fortification in only four circumstances:

1. “[T]o correct a dietary insufficiency recognized by the scientific community. . .”

22 Defendants’ briefs discuss this issue only in passing.