UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION ONLY EASTERN
[…] preclude any health claims from being made about that product. See 21 U.S.C.

16

Case 1:09-cv-00395-JG -RML Document 44 Filed 07/21/10 Page 16 of 55

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION ONLY EASTERN

343(r)(3)(A)(ii).13 In 1993 the FDA issued a final rule regulating the nutrients that could be

considered “disqualifying” for health-claim purposes, and identified only four such nutrients:

total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium. See 58 Fed. Reg. 2478, 2491 (Jan. 6, 1993); 21

C.F.R. §101.14(a)(4) (defining “disqualifying nutrient levels” as “the levels of total fat, saturated

fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food will be disqualified from making a

health claim.”).

The FDA received several comments during the notice and comment period

proposing that sugar be included as a disqualifying nutrient. See 58 Fed. Reg. at 2491.

However, it rejected these comments, determining that it “would not be appropriate to limit