UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · when they are unable to pay set bonds....
[…] the Orleans Parish Criminal District Court (“OPCDC”). The Fund receives revenue from fines,
Case 2:17-cv-06197-EEF-MBN Document 131 Filed 08/06/18 Page 21 of 30
![Page 22: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · when they are unable to pay set bonds. R. Doc. 116-1 at 5. Plaintiffs argue that Judge Cantrell’s practice violates](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022051808/600d6db7023c4d10d26135cb/html5/thumbnails/22.jpg)
22
fees, costs, and forfeitures imposed by the OPCDC. See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4.
Approximately $1 million per year in revenue comes from fees levied on commercial surety
bonds, representing roughly 20-25% of the total Fund in a given year. R. Doc. 121-7 at 9. The
fund is controlled by the Judges of the OPCDC and “may be used for any purpose connected
with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the office of
the judges . . . .” La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4(C). However, the Fund may not be used to pay any
judge’s salary. Id. § 13.1381.4(D). Generally, the Fund is used to finance court operations
including, but not limited to, staff salaries and benefits, conferences and legal education,