UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ... · of the Central Valley Project (CVP) and...
[…] the issuance of a biological opinion. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
Alternatively, under certain circumstances, a federal agency
may pursue “early consultation,” on behalf of an agency or
private party (referred to as a “prospective applicant”) who will
require formal approval or authorization to undertake a project.
Id. Early consultation may be requested when the prospective
applicant “has reason to believe that an endangered species or a
threatened species may be present in the area affected by this
project and that implementation of such action will likely affect
such species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.11(b). The result of early
consultation is a “preliminary biological opinion,” the contents
of which are “the same as for a biological opinion issued after
formal consultation except that the incidental take statement
provided with a preliminary biological opinion does not
constitute authority to take listed species.”
§ 402.11(e). Subsequently, the preliminary biological opinion
may be “confirmed” after the prospective applicant applies to the
federal agency for a permit or licence. Once a request for
confirmation is received, the FWS must either confirm that the