UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … Sirona... · Dentsply Sirona, Inc....
[…] fraud and are based on knowing or reckless misconduct by Dentsply Sirona and the Officer
Defendants (collectively, the “Section 10(b) Defendants”). These claims are independent of any
other claims asserted in this Complaint and the allegations of fraud pertaining to the claims
under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and SEC Rule 10b-5 do not apply in any way to the
other claims for relief asserted herein.
229. As part of the claims for violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Exchange
Act, Lead Plaintiff asserts that the Section 10(b) Defendants violated Items 303(a) and 503(c) of
SEC Regulation S-K. Item 303(a) of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii), requires
issuers to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant
reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues
or income from continuing operations.”
Case 1:18-cv-07253-NG-PK Document 18 Filed 05/06/19 Page 95 of 133 PageID #: 438
92
230. In May 1989, the SEC issued an interpretive release on Item 303 (“1989
Interpretive Release”), stating, in pertinent part, as follows: