UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … Sirona... · Dentsply Sirona, Inc....
[…] managements of Sirona and DENTSPLY, as the case may be, as to the future
financial performance of Sirona, DENTSPLY, such potential synergies and the
other matters covered thereby.
297. However, for the reasons stated above, such representations were materially
misleading.
E. The Registration Statement Failed to Disclose the Information Required by
Items 303 and 503 of Regulation S-K, and Did Not Otherwise Disclose
Information Concerning Trends, Uncertainties, Events or Risks
298. Item 303(a) of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii), requires issuers to
“[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects
will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from
continuing operations.”
299. In May 1989, the SEC issued an interpretive release on Item 303 (“1989
Interpretive Release”), stating, in pertinent part, as follows:
Required disclosure is based on currently known trends, events, and
Case 1:18-cv-07253-NG-PK Document 18 Filed 05/06/19 Page 122 of 133 PageID #: 465
119