UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · MTA Bus Co., No. 10-CV-4079, 2012 WL...
[…] reinstatement was not warranted, Plaintiff would have been left without a remedy. (Pl. Letter
dated April 18, 2014 at 12.)
Defendant argues that the Court should decide this issue consistent with Beilan v. Sun
Co., Inc., No. 88-CV-2085, 1990 WL 106581, at *2 (E.D. Pa. July 25, 1990), and find that
“having gambled on a large front pay award from the jury, . . . [Plaintiff] should be found to have
knowingly and deliberately waived his right to” seek equitable intervention from the Court.
(Def. Post-Trial Opp’n Mem. 3.) In Beilan, the Court determined prior to trial that reinstatement
3 Section 8-502 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that “any person
claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate . . . .” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502.
17
was not a feasible option, and, therefore, “instructed the jury on the alternate remedy of front pay
damages.” Beilan, 1990 WL 106581, at *2. The court then rejected the plaintiff’s post-trial