UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] received payment for purchase orders from Maryland retailers. See FAC ¶¶ 1, 82, 91-105.

According to Empire Merchants, the alleged scheme involved the following steps:

First, Empire Merchants alleges that Reliable sold alcohol products to retailers

(i.e., liquor stores) located in Cecil County, Maryland (“Cecil County Retailers”)—an

unremarkable fact given that Reliable is not only a licensed wholesale distributor of

alcohol to Maryland retailers, but is required by both federal and Maryland law to fulfill

those retailers’ purchase orders. See id. ¶¶ 91-93; 27 C.F.R. § 6.153(a) (prohibiting

practices that undermine retailer independence, including any practice that “restricts or

hampers the free economic choice of a retailer to decide which products to purchase or the

quantity in which to purchase them for sale to consumers”) (emphasis added); Md. Code

Ann., Al. Bev. § 2-316(b)(1) (providing that it is unlawful for licensed Maryland

wholesalers “to discriminate directly or indirectly in price [or] discounts”). Empire

Merchants also alleges that Reliable incentivized the Cecil County Retailers to purchase