UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] store employees how to remove those stickers, FAC Ex. X ¶ 17; id., Ex. Y ¶¶ 19-20;

(4) on several occasions, one New York retailer was aware of the prices for liquor

in Maryland before one Cecil County Retailer, FAC Ex. Y ¶ 16;

(5) one Reliable salesperson “once asked [one liquor store employee] why ‘my

26 The State of Maryland was equally aware of the quantities of alcohol sold to the Cecil County Retailers based on the required sales reports filed by Reliable, as well as the excise taxes paid on those sales. FAC ¶ 87; see also Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen § 5-201(b) (providing that wholesalers “shall complete, under oath, and file with the Comptroller an alcoholic beverage tax return” on or before the 10th day of the month that follows the month in which the “wholesaler sells or delivers any alcoholic beverages in the State.”); Md. Code Regs. § 03.02.04.01(A)(1).