UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 16. Plaintiff Sharon Cheng resides in...
[…] to offer Class Members free loaner vehicles of the same class as their own Class Vehicles until
their Class Vehicles can be repaired and rendered safe.
142. Additionally, pursuant to GBL § 349, Plaintiff and the Class seek attorneys’ fees
and costs.
COUNT II
BREACH OF EXPRESS WARRANTY
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313
(Individually and on Behalf of the Statewide Class)
143. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each allegation set forth in paragraphs 1 - 122.
144. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the other members of the
Statewide Class.
145. Toyota is and was at all relevant times a merchant with respect to the Class
Vehicles.
146. Pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(i)(a), “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made
by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”
147. In its written express warranties, Toyota expressly warranted that it would repair
or replace defective parts free of charge if the defects became apparent during the warranty
period.
148. Toyota’s written express warranties formed the basis of the bargain that was