UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] To violate § 2339B, a person must know that the organization is a designated terrorist organization, that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity, or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism. Id.

23 The element required by § 2331(1)(C)—i.e., that the conduct “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the

Case 1:14-cv-06601-PKC-CLP Document 237 Filed 09/16/19 Page 19 of 46 PageID #: 8292

20

Thus, where a plaintiff fails to plausibly allege all of the elements of § 2331(1), he has not stated

a claim for relief under § 2333(a).

2. The Proximate Causation Standard Under Section 2333(a)