UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] The Court declines to adopt this recommendation for the reasons discussed infra. The Court further notes, as also discussed later, that the R&R’s recommendation regarding the exercise of pendent jurisdiction is bound up in its determination that Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged Defendants’ participation in a conspiracy to provide material support for terrorism, including facilitating funding to Hezbollah—a conclusion with which the Court disagrees.

Case 1:14-cv-06601-PKC-CLP Document 237 Filed 09/16/19 Page 16 of 46 PageID #: 8289

17

C. Plaintiffs’ Claims of Primary Liability Under Section 2333(a)

Each of Plaintiffs’ claims for relief is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), which

provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business

by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue

therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). The

Second Circuit has interpreted § 2333(a) as creating only primary liability. See In re Terrorist

Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001 (“Al-Rajhi”), 714 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2013); Linde v. Arab Bank,

PLC, 882 F.3d 314, 319 (2d Cir. 2018).