UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] terrorist organization, does not necessarily satisfy that definition standing alone. See Linde, 882

F.3d at 325–26. Rather, a plaintiff must plausibly allege that a defendant’s actions, while violating

the ATA’s prohibitions on material support for terrorism or financial transactions with state

sponsors of terrorism, “also involve violence or endanger human life” and “appear to be intended

to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or to influence or affect a government.” Id. at 326.23

20 Section 2332d provides, in relevant part, that “whoever, being a United States person,

knowing or having reasonable cause to know that a country is designated under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 . . . as a country supporting international terrorism, engages in a financial transaction with the government of that country, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332d(a).