UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] Dahabshiil

Transfer Servs. Ltd., 230 F. Supp. 3d 167, 175–76 (S.D.N.Y. 2017); Gill, 893 F. Supp. 2d at 502,

Plaintiffs’ primary liability claims alleging conspiracy violations of § 2339A and § 2339B

nonetheless fail because they do not satisfy the definitional elements of § 2331(1) and § 2333(a)’s

proximate cause requirement.

(ii) The Predicate Criminal Violation for an Act of International Terrorism under Section 2331(1)

Plaintiffs’ First and Second Claims for Relief are premised on predicate violations of 18

U.S.C. § 2339A and 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, which, inter alia, prohibit conspiring to provide material

support for terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A) (defining an act of international terrorism as

including “acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United

States”) (emphasis added); see also Boim III, 549 F.3d at 689, 694; Weiss, 768 F.3d at 209. Thus,

to state the predicate violations in this case, Plaintiffs must allege facts from which it can be