UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] provide material support for terrorism . . . .”). Accordingly, those claims must be dismissed.

b. Plaintiffs Fail to Plausibly Allege that Defendants’ Conduct Satisfies the Other Elements of Section 2331(1)

Even if the SAC sufficiently alleged that Defendants entered into a conspiracy whose

object was to provide material support for terrorism, the Court would find that Plaintiffs fail to

plausibly allege that Defendants’ actions otherwise satisfy § 2331(1)’s definition of an act of

international terrorism. As discussed supra, in addition to stating a predicate criminal act,

§ 2331(1) requires a showing that the criminal violation “involve[d] violent acts or acts dangerous

to human life,” Linde, 882 F.3d at 326, and “appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a

civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation; or (iii) to affect

the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping[.]” 18 U.S.C. §

2331(1).

All seven of Plaintiffs’ Claims for Relief allege that some or all Defendants provided

financial services to various Iranian banks, airlines, shipping, and oil companies. (See, e.g., SAC,