UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, No. 14-CV-6601...
[…] (See infra at 39–45.)

Case 1:14-cv-06601-PKC-CLP Document 237 Filed 09/16/19 Page 22 of 46 PageID #: 8295

23

inherently secondary nature, including conspiring to provide material support of terrorism. As the

Seventh Circuit explained:

Section 2331(1)’s definition of international terrorism . . . includes not only violent acts but also “acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States.” Giving money to Hamas, like giving a loaded gun to a child (which also is not a violent act), is an “act dangerous to human life.”