UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 3 hours ago · Case 1:16-cv-10317-TLL-PTM...
[…] the regulatory predicate for services provided by a Medicare-participating hospital
to be eligible for MLR pricing under the plain language of 42 C.F.R. 136.30(b).
1. The MLR Regulations Entitle The Tribe To Pay The Lesser
Of The Medicare-Like Rate Or The Amount Negotiated
With The Hospital By The Tribe.
The "payment methodology under this section" for hospital claims
authorized by a CHS program is based on what "the Medicare program would pay
under a prospective payment system" with some minor additional charges – thus
the phrase "Medicare-Like Rates." 42 C.F.R. 136.30(c)-(e). Notably, the MLR
regulations provide that Tribe "will pay the lesser of the payment amount
determined under [the MLR regulations] or the amount negotiated with the hospital
or its agent." 42 C.F.R. 136.30(f). A Tribe's CHS program is the "payor of last
resort" and must coordinate benefits with any third-party payers, with the CHS
program paying for services only after other "alternate resources" have been
considered and paid. 42 C.F.R. § 136.31(g)(2).