UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2018-08-01 · Case 5:16-cv-10444-JEL-MKM...
[…] the plaintiffs.
Case 5:16-cv-10444-JEL-MKM ECF No. 546 filed 08/01/18 PageID.16703 Page 99 of 128
100
Because the suspect class identified as the subject of the § 1985(3)
conspiracy is not a class based on race, which is subject to heightened
scrutiny, but instead association, which is not, applicable Supreme Court
precedent does not permit this claim to go forward, and it must be
dismissed.
G. Elliot Larsen Civil Rights Act – Public Service Provisions
Plaintiffs assert a claim under the Elliot Larsen Civil Rights Act
(“ELCRA”) for violation of that statute’s public service provisions, M.C.L.
37.2302. Under these provisions, a person may not “[d]eny an individual
the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or
public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
marital status.” M.C.L. 37.2302(a).
“In order to state a claim under MCL 37.2302(a), plaintiff must
establish four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected
characteristic (2) by a person, (3) resulting in the denial of the full and