UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2018-08-01 · Case 5:16-cv-10444-JEL-MKM...
[…] Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 485 (1986).
There is no requirement that the final decision-maker be elected or
appointed in any particular fashion, so long as one exists and created or
enforced the policy. Flint argues that because the emergency manager
was acting on behalf of the state, any policy or decision made by the
emergency manager is, by definition, a state policy rather than a city
policy.
As set forth previously, an emergency manager “act[s] for and in
the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief
administrative officer of the local government.” M.C.L. § 141.1549(2).
“Following appointment of an emergency manager and during the
pendency of receivership, the governing body and the chief
Case 5:16-cv-10444-JEL-MKM ECF No. 546 filed 08/01/18 PageID.16718 Page 114 of 128
115
administrative officer of the local government shall not exercise any of
the powers of those offices except as may be specifically authorized in
writing by the emergency manager or as otherwise provided by this act
and are subject to any conditions required by the emergency manager.”
Id.
When an emergency manager is appointed to run a municipality,
he or she becomes a final decision-maker for that municipality with
respect to the areas in which he or she has assumed power. To hold
otherwise would require a holding that the imposition of a different kind