UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2009-02-28 · united states district court...
[…] This economic stimulus was a driving force behind the passage of

Proposal E, as was the interest in generating additional funds for Michigan's public school

system.53 Although the exemption in art. 4, § 41 is not limited in application to the casinos

regulated by the MGCB, under present circumstances the exemption would encompass them.

Permitting the Legislature to authorize additional forms of gambling in up to three casinos in

Detroit without a voter-approval requirement furthers the legitimate interests that precipitated

Proposal E.54

Mich. Const. 1963 art. 4, § 41 easily survives Plaintiffs' bare Equal Protection challenge.

Even assuming that the provision contains a classification subject to an Equal Protection

51 See M.C.L. § 432.202(l), limiting the definition of "city" to a subset of locations that "had a majority of voters who expressed approval of casino gaming in the city." 52 Mich.