UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......Case 1:14-cv-07539-MKB-CLP Document 85 Filed...
[…] Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......Case 1:14-cv-07539-MKB-CLP Document 85 Filed 03/31/16 Page 3 of 44 PageID #: 970 4 content that allows the court to draw the reasonable

20

Plaintiff’s judgment in court does not affect their legal authority to enforce the judgment.7 (Defs.

Mem. 12.) Defendants further argue that because they have not yet acted to undertake any

post-judgment enforcement, any failure to comply with state procedural requirements cannot

render them liable under the FDCPA. (Defs. Reply 5.)

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 5019(c) states that, in the instance of a

change in judgment creditor, “[a] person other than the party recovering a judgment who

becomes entitled to enforce it, shall file . . . a copy of the instrument on which his authority is

based.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5019(c).8 Whether or not the failure to comply with section 5019(c)’s

directive to file an assignment with the clerk of court affects FDCPA liability appears to have

only been addressed by one district court in this circuit. See Musah v. Houslanger & Assocs.,