UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......Case 1:14-cv-07539-MKB-CLP Document 85 Filed...
[…] Northland Grp. Inc., --- F.3d ---, ---, 2016 WL 697383, at *3 (2d Cir. Feb. 22, 2016) (citations omitted) (upholding dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a claim because “there is no indication that Congress intended for §§ 1692e(10) and 1692f to incorporate state-or local-law standards of conduct”). Plaintiff agrees with this argument but states that her theory of liability is not that “failure to file assignments or failure to notify judgment debtors” alone violate the FDCPA. (Pl. Opp’n 22–23.)

8 In full, section 5019(c) states:

Change in judgment creditor. A person other than the party recovering a judgment who becomes entitled to enforce it, shall file in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered or, in the case of a judgment of a court other than the supreme, county or a family court which has been docketed by the clerk of the county in which it was entered, in the office of such county clerk, a copy of the instrument on which his authority is based, acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, or, if his authority is based on a court order, a certified copy of the order. Upon such filing the clerk shall make an appropriate entry on his docket of the judgment.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5019(c).

Case 1:14-cv-07539-MKB-CLP Document 85 Filed 03/31/16 Page 20 of 44 PageID #: 987