UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......2019/12/16  · complaint ever filed against any...
[…] seek relief against … entities … wherever acting and wherever they may be found, that have

Case 1:19-cv-00007-CBA-VMS Document 142 Filed 02/03/20 Page 55 of 85 PageID #: 8507

Page 56: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......2019/12/16  · complaint ever filed against any bank since the law’s 1992 enactment and its allegations exceed those pleaded

47

provided material support, directly or indirectly, to foreign organizations or persons that engage

in terrorist activities against the United States.” JASTA §2(b) (emphasis added).33

Requiring a defendant under §2333(d) to conspire with the specific intent to commit “such

an act of international terrorism” as did the O’Sullivan court cannot be reconciled with JASTA’s

stated purpose of bringing into court “[p]ersons, entities, or countries that knowingly or recklessly

contribute material support or resources, directly or indirectly, to persons or organizations that

pose a significant risk of committing acts of terrorism that threaten the security of nationals of the

United States….” JASTA §2(a)(6) (emphasis added).

Finally, O’Sullivan’s gloss on §2333(d) requires it to add words that do not appear in the

statute. Section 2333(d)(2) states: