UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF .... REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION St. Cloud Hospital,...
[…] See, e.g, Stone v. Traveler’s Corp., 58 F.3d 434,

437 (9th Cir. 1995)(ADEA action for failure of employer to provide specific severance

benefits under a pension plan that limited eligibility for such benefits to persons who

are age fifty-five (55) or older was precluded by Title 29 U.S.C. §623(l)(1)(A).). While

the Plaintiff argues that Section 623(l)(1)(A) does not apply because the Plan is not an

employee pension benefits plan, such an argument is misguided, since it is undisputed

that the Defendant’s Plan provides retirement income to its employees. See Title 29

U.S.C. §1002(2)(A)(i) (defining “employee pension benefit plan” as, “any plan, fund,

or program * * * which is maintained by an employer or by an employee organization,

or both * * * [that] * * * provides retirement income to employees.”). Therefore, we

CASE 0:05-cv-00915-JRT-RLE Document 23 Filed 11/04/05 Page 13 of 24

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF .... REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION St. Cloud Hospital, Defendant. Civ.