UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA …...[Rollins’ mother] kicked Rollins out of...
[…] action. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1988(b). However, while an individual may seek injunctive
relief under § 1983 against a state official acting in his official capacity, the DPPA expressly
precludes civil suits against states and state agencies. See Heartland Academy Community
Church v. Waddle, 427 F.3d 525, 530 (8th Cir. 2005) (finding, in a § 1983 case, that there is
an exception to sovereign immunity for state officials acting in their official capacity “where
the relief sought is prospective and not compensatory”); 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a) (stating that a
“person” who violates the Act shall be liable); id. § 2725(2) (stating that, for purposes of the
DPPA, “‘person’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or
agency thereof”).
Second, as discussed in more detail below, DPPA claims are subject to a four-year
statute of limitations. On the other hand, § 1983 actions “brought in Minnesota are subject
to a six-year statute of limitations.” See McKenzie v. Fabian, No. 08-cv-164 (PAM/JSM),
2008 WL 5122118, at *7 (D. Minn.