UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA ... · CASE 0:16-cv-01545-WMW-TNL Document 32...
[…] of a misdemeanor, Minn. Stat. § 609.755, and anyone who “receives, records, or forwards
bets or offers to bet or, with intent to receive, record, or forward bets or offers to bet,
possesses facilities to do so” is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, Minn. Stat. § 609.76,
subd. 1(7). It is a felony in Minnesota to engage in “sports bookmaking,” which is
defined as “the activity of intentionally receiving, recording or forwarding within any 30-
day period more than five bets, or offers to bet, that total more than $2,500 on any one or
more sporting events.” Minn. Stat. § 609.75, subd. 7; Minn. Stat. § 609.76, subd. 2.
5 A “bet” is “a bargain whereby the parties mutually agree to a gain or loss by one
to the other of specified money, property or benefit dependent upon chance although the
chance is accompanied by some element of skill.” Minn. Stat. § 609.75, subd. 2.
CASE 0:16-cv-01545-WMW-TNL Document 32 Filed 12/28/16 Page 20 of 23