UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS · WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, WARNER CHILCOTT...
[…] 1035(a) provides penalties including up to five years of prison for a person who “in
any matter involving a health benefit program, knowingly and willfully – (1)
falsifies, conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact; or (2)
makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or
makes any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.”
Similarly, under the title “Health care fraud,” 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides for
penalties including up to ten years of prison for any person who “knowingly and
willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud any
health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or
under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program.”
C. THE “SOFT SELL”: UNSCIENTIFIC AND UNSUBSTANTIATED PROMOTIONAL
CLAIMS
167. Warner Chilcott has discouraged a “scientific sell” of its drugs to physicians.
Instead, as CEO Boissonneault instructed during a managers’ meeting in Puerto Rico in