UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS · WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, WARNER CHILCOTT...
[…] responsible for making coverage determinations in accordance with statutes and regulations.
564. In order for a drug to be eligible for reimbursement under the Medicaid program,
the drug’s manufacturer must first enter into a rebate agreement with HHS. Once a manufacturer
has entered into a drug rebate agreement a state is generally required to cover the covered
Case 1:11-cv-10545-RGS Document 17 Filed 11/19/12 Page 198 of 262
191
outpatient drugs of that manufacturer under the state plan unless “the prescribed used is not for a
medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(i). A medically accepted
indication is any FDA-approved use or a use that is “supported by one or more citations included
or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia” listed in the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-
8(k)(6). Thus, Medicaid ordinarily does not cover off-label uses of drugs that are not supported
by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in the specified compendia.