UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS · WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, WARNER CHILCOTT...
[…] patient files and discussed patient medical histories, and in doing so, learned patients’ names,
addresses, social security numbers, insurance providers, medical histories, and diagnoses.
Case 1:11-cv-10545-RGS Document 17 Filed 11/19/12 Page 65 of 262
58
166. HIPAA introduced two additional bases for criminal liability that expressly
prohibit the kind of “scheme,” “trick,” and “artifice” entailed by Warner Chilcott’s falsification
of prior authorizations:
Under the title “False statements relating to health care matters,” 18 U.S.C. §
1035(a) provides penalties including up to five years of prison for a person who “in
any matter involving a health benefit program, knowingly and willfully – (1)
falsifies, conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact; or (2)
makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or
makes any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.”
Similarly, under the title “Health care fraud,” 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides for
penalties including up to ten years of prison for any person who “knowingly and
willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud any