UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS · WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, WARNER CHILCOTT...
[…] 593. Through the FMAP process, State Medicaid administrators obtain the federal
government’s share of the pharmacies’ reimbursements by submitting a quarterly Form 64 to
Case 1:11-cv-10545-RGS Document 17 Filed 11/19/12 Page 204 of 262
197
CMS. For this reason, claims submitted to state Medicaid agencies, including those in the Qui
Tam States, are presented to the federal government within the meaning of the FCA.
594. The federal government pays Medicaid claims through a continuing line of credit
certified by the Secretary of the Treasury in favor of the state payee. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3),
(4). The federal government authorizes the state payee “to draw Federal funds as needed to pay
the Federal share of disbursements.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3). The state can draw down on
those funds only to pay the Medicaid claims of healthcare providers. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d).
595. The funds made available to the state thus remain federal funds, in a Federal