UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MARYLAND · 2020-07-14 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ....
[…] emergency (“PHE”) pursuant to the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 247d (2018). See
Determination that a Public Health Emergency Exists, Health & Human Servs. (Jan. 31, 2020),
https://www.phe.gov/emergency/news/healthactions/phe/Pages/2019-nCoV.aspx. Under this
Case 8:20-cv-01320-TDC Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 9 of 80
10
provision, the Secretary may declare that “a disease or disorder presents a public health
emergency” or that “a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious
diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) . Upon such a declaration,
the Secretary “may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health
emergency.” Id.
In March and April 2020, FDA informed drug sponsors for two specific drugs, Spravato
and Tysabri, that during the pandemic it would not enforce the associated ETASU C requirement
that a drug be administered or dispensed only at a hospital, clinic, or medical office—the same