UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT...No. 3:17-cv-558 (SRU) ... Erez Vigodman, Eyal...
[…] preclusion under the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act (“SLUSA”). SLUSA directs
that “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . may be
maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging (A) a misrepresentation or
omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (B)
that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). SLUSA
defines a “covered class action,” in part, as “any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same
court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which . . . the lawsuits are joined,
consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. §
78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii). The Direct Action plaintiffs argue that if the Direct Actions are “consolidated”
with this action, they will become “covered class actions” within the meaning of SLUSA, and so
the Direct Actions’ state law claims would be subject to dismissal.