UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT …2014cv01790/106634/93/0.pdf ·...
[…] California Pub .

Emps. Ret. Sys. v. WorldCom, Inc. , 368 F.3d 86, 100 (2d Cir. 2004) (quotation and

citations omitted). “In light of the congressional intent to restrict federal court

jurisdiction, as well as th e importance of preserving the independence of state

governments, federal courts construe the removal statute narrowly, resolving any

doubts against removability.” Purdue Pharma L.P. v. Kentucky , 704 F.3d 208, 213

(2d Cir. 2012) (citation and quotations omi tted). A party may remove “[a]ny civil

action of which the district c ourts have original jurisdiction. ” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).

Section 1332, the diversity statute, states that “[t]he district courts shall have

original jurisdiction of al l civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds

the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between . . . citize ns of different States.”

28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). “It is the duty of the Court to ra ise the question of removal

jurisdiction, sua sponte , if appropriate.” Newman & Cahn, LLP v. Sharp , 388 F.

Supp. 2d 115, 117 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing Mignonga v.