UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] Id. § 1854(e)(4)(A)(i).

Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ Document 24 Filed 10/13/17 Page 4 of 31

Page 5: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... Civil Procedure and Local Civil Rule 7.1(h ... Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ

4   

 

“establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan . . . , implementing

regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the

fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15).5

Once a council transmits a proposed FMP or amendment to the Secretary, the Secretary

publishes a notice of availability in the Federal Register announcing a 60-day comment period.

16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(B). The Secretary “take[s] into account the information, views, and

comments received from interested persons” and within 30 days after the end of the comment

period, must approve, disapprove, or partially approve the FMP or amendment. 16 U.S.C. §§

1854(a)(2)(A), 1854(a)(3). The Secretary also reviews and, if appropriate, promulgates