UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] However, Gulf of Mexico red snapper would still be subject to a rebuilding plan, since the stock has not been rebuilt.

Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ Document 24 Filed 10/13/17 Page 7 of 31

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... Civil Procedure and Local Civil Rule 7.1(h ... Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ

7   

 

C. Management of Recreational Sector

Under the regulations, NMFS is responsible for ensuring the recreational and commercial

harvests do not exceed the applicable quota for each sector. 50 C.F.R. § 622.8(b) (“When a

quota specified in this part is reached, or is projected to be reached, the Assistant Administrator

will file a notification to that effect with the Office of the Federal Register.”). Over the years,

NMFS has used a variety of tools to accomplish this. Prior to 1997, NMFS managed the harvest

of the recreational sector’s allocation through bag and size limits. See generally 56 Fed. Reg.

33,883. From 1997 through 1999, NMFS implemented an in-season monitoring and closure