UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] waters), the entire Gulf red snapper stock must be managed as a whole. Thus, to comply with

Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ Document 24 Filed 10/13/17 Page 10 of 31

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... Civil Procedure and Local Civil Rule 7.1(h ... Case 1:17-cv-01408-ABJ

10   

 

the MSA, NMFS must ensure that the entire recreational harvest, whether it takes place in State

or Federal waters, does not exceed the recreational quota. 50 C.F.R. § 622.8(a) (“[T]he quotas

include species harvested from state waters adjoining the EEZ.”). Therefore, if states establish a

longer season or a larger bag limit for state waters than the Federal regulations allow in the EEZ,

then the Federal season must be reduced to account for the additional expected harvest in state

waters. See id.