UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act...
[…] provider certifications, to the Medicaid program, causing the State of New York to suffer

damages. The State of New York is therefore entitled to recover from Defendants treble

damages under the NYFCA, in an amount to be proved at trial, plus a civil penalty of at least

$6,000 for each violation.

COUNT FIFTY ONE

VIOLATION OF NEW YORK SOCIAL SERVICES LAW § 145-b

471. The State of New York repeats and realleges the allegations contained in

paragraphs 1 through 190 as if fully set forth herein.

472. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 145-b provides, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly

by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate

concealment of any material fact, or any other fraudulent scheme

or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to

obtain payments from public funds for services or supplies

furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter.

473. As set forth above, Amgen knowingly, or acting in deliberate ignorance or in

reckless disregard for the truth, made, used, and caused to be made and used, false claims to be

submitted for Aranesp product in order to attempt to obtain or to obtain payments from the New

Page 115: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act laws for violations of the federal and state Anti-Kickback laws, and to recover

115

York Medicaid Program.