UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act...
[…] suffer damages. The Commonwealth of Virginia is therefore entitled to recover from Defendants

treble damages under the VFATA, in an amount to be proved at trial, plus a civil penalty of at

least $5,500 for each violation.

COUNT SIXTY TWO

MEDICAID FRAUD VIOLATION

(Fraudulently obtaining excess or attempting to obtain excess benefits or payments)

Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-312

533. The Commonwealth of Virginia repeats and realleges the allegations contained in

paragraphs 1 through 190 as if fully set forth herein.

534. Virginia Code § 32.1-312 provides in pertinent part:

(A) No person, agency or institution, but not including an

individual medical assistance recipient of health care, on behalf of

himself or others, whether under a contract or otherwise, shall

obtain or attempt to obtain benefits or payments where the

Commonwealth directly or indirectly provides any portion of the

benefits or payments pursuant to the Plan for Medical Assistance

and any amendments thereto as provided for in § 32.1-325,

Page 126: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act laws for violations of the federal and state Anti-Kickback laws, and to recover

126

hereafter referred to as ―medical assistance‖ in a greater amount

than that to which entitled by means of:

1. A willful false statement;

2. By willful misrepresentation, or by willful concealment

of any material facts; or

3. By other fraudulent scheme or device ….

535. From 2003 to the present, Defendants caused fraudulent claims and false provider