UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act...
[…] Page 101: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act laws for violations of the federal and state Anti-Kickback laws, and to recover

101

or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the payment of a

Medicaid benefit. Knowing or knowingly includes acting in deliberate ignorance of the truth or

falsity of facts or acting in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of facts. Proof of specific

intent to defraud is not required." MCL 400.602(f)

393. The MIFCA defines the terms "claim" to mean "any attempt to cause the

department of community health to pay out sums of money under the social welfare act."

394. The MIFCA defines the terms ―false‖ to mean "wholly or partially untrue or

deceptive." MCL 400.602(d).

395. From 2002 to present, Amgen knowingly offered kickbacks to medical providers

in the form of overfill contained in vials of Aranesp and encouraged medical providers to submit