UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...civil penalties under the states‘ False Claims Act...
[…] 117

is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and

not more than $25,000, plus three times the amount of actual

damages which the state sustains because of the act of that person.

486. The TNMFCA defines the terms ―knowing‖ and ―knowingly‖ to mean that a

person, with respect to information: ―(1) has actual knowledge of the information; (2) acts in

deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (3) acts in reckless disregard of

the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.‖

Tenn. Code. Ann. § 71-5-182(b).

487. The TNMFCA defines "claim" to include "any request or demand for money,

property, or services made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state, or to any contractor,

grantee, or other recipient, whether under contract or not, if any portion of the money, property,

or services requested or demanded was issued from, or was provided by, the state." Tenn. Code.

Ann. § 71-5-182(c).

488. From 2002 to present, Amgen knowingly offered kickbacks to medical providers

in the form of overfill contained in vials of Aranesp and encouraged medical providers to submit

claims for payment for the free product.