UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ARIZONA · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF...
[…] they violated A.R.S. § 15-112. Since then, no MAS courses are being offered in TUSD. The

first step called for in the proposed USP is course development. Only then will the State be

in any position to determine whether the culturally relevant courses, developed pursuant to

the USP, violate state law.

Case 4:74-cv-00090-DCB Document 1436 Filed 02/06/13 Page 13 of 40

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 14

b. MAS Courses

Arizona law, A.R.S. § 15-112, provides: “A school district or charter school in this

state shall not include in its program of instruction any courses or classes that include any of

the following:

1. Promote the overthrow of the United States government;

2. Promote resentment toward a race or class of people;

3. Are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic group, and

4. Advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals.

The Court considers the State’s objections to the USP proposed by the parties, §

V(D)(6). The State argues that if the Court adopts this section “there is a real possibility that

the supporters of the illegal, biased, political, and emotionally charged MAS program that