UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF...
[…] reaction to uncertainty to try to ensure that uncertainties and risks inherent in business

situations are adequately considered. The best way to avoid injury to investors is to try to

ensure that what is reported represents what it purports to represent (Concepts Statement

No. 2, ¶¶ 95, 97).

VIOLATIONS OF SEC REGULATIONS

77. Item 7 of Form 10-K and item 2 of Form 10-Q, Management

discussions and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”

require the issuer to furnish information required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K

[17.C.F.R.229.303]. In discussing results of operations, Item 303 of Regulation S-K

requires the registrant to:

[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.

78. In addition, the SEC in its May 1989 Interpretive Release No.

34-26831, has indicated that registrants should employ the following two step analysis in

determining when a known trend or uncertainty is required to be included in the MD&A

disclosure pursuant to Item 303 of Regulation S-K:

27

Case 1:05-cv-00272-GMS Document 37 Filed 12/12/2005 Page 27 of 50

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF DELAWAREsecurities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1034/KRB05_01/... · 2007-04-20 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF DELAWARE IN

79. A disclosure duty exists where a trend, demand, event or

uncertainty is both presently known to management and is reasonably likely to have a

material effect on the registrant’s financial condition or results of operations.

FALSE AND MISLEADING STATEMENTS AND OMISSIONS

80. On January 20, 2005, the first day of the Class Period, the

Company issued a press release reporting 4Q:2004 results. The press release reported