UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF...
[…] 24

Plaintiffs claim civil penalties pursuant to California Labor Code section

558 and PAGA. RadioShack contends that PAGA allows private claimants to sue

for penalties under section 2699(f)(1) or (2) only. It also contends that, in any

event, Plaintiffs have not satisfied section 2699.3, which requires that they exhaust

certain administrative procedures before instituting a civil action. Although

RadioShack is wrong on the first point, it is correct that Plaintiffs cannot rely on

PAGA to recover civil penalties without satisfying the administrative

prerequisites.

1. Labor Code Section 558.

Plaintiffs seek civil penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 558. Compl. ¶

32.13 Section 558(a) provides:

Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who

violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter [i.e., §§

500-558] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any

order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil

penalty as follows. . . .

Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). Section 558(b) authorizes the Labor Commissioner to

issue a citation to an employer for violating any provision in sections 500-558 or

for violating any IWC wage order regulating hours and days of work. Id. §

558(b). It further provides that the procedures for issuing, contesting, and

enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties for violations of the minimum

wage laws shall also apply to proceedings under sections 500 to 558. Id.

Plaintiffs do not allege specific violations of any of sections 500 to 558. The

Court will assume that they are seeking civil penalties only for violations of Wage