UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTCase 1:12-cv-01954-KBJ Document 13 Filed 09/13/13 Page 1 of 26 2 statute...
[…] § 136 et seq, qualified as an Exemption 3 statute. Similar to Section 105, FIFRA “required
certified applicators of restricted-use pesticides to maintain certain application records” and
those records were available to federal and state agencies. 380 F.3d at 816. Compare 21 U.S.C.
§ 360b(l)(3)(A), (B), (D) (requiring sponsors of NADAs to maintain certain records on
antimicrobial sales and distribution and making that information available to federal agencies).
FIFRA also contained a disclosure requirement with a prohibition, similar to Section 105’s.
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 136i-1(f), “The Secretary of Agriculture and the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, shall survey the records maintained under subsection (a) of
this section to develop and maintain a data base that is sufficient to enable the Secretary and the
Administrator to publish annual comprehensive reports concerning agricultural and
nonagricultural pesticide use.” However, the statute provided further that “in no case may a
government agency release data, including the location from which the data was derived, that
would directly or indirectly reveal the identity of individual producers.” 7 U.S.C. § 136i-1(b).