UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE FOR … · Several legal proceedings relevant to the...
[…] The policy inconsistently and/or inaccurately states the standard for evaluation in several places (e.g., Sections 1(d)(i)(1) “[s]uspects their child has a present disabling condition that: (a) Substantially limits a major life activity; and (b) Creates a barrier to accessing the same educational opportunities afforded to non-disabled students;” 1(d)(i)(2) “Desires to evaluate their child for possible accommodations;” 1(d)(i)(3) “and requiring special accommodations and/or services;” 1(d)(iv) “eligibility for Section 504 accommodations or services.” In monitoring the Resolution Agreement of this case, we will suggest revising to the language of 34 C.F.R. § 104.35, for “because of [disability], needs or is believed to need special education or related services.”

The process for evaluations, at Section 1(d)(iii), lacked detail, described only as “EDUCATION PERSONNEL OR A [Qualified Health Care Professional] QHCP shall complete an evaluation,” raising questions as to whether evaluations would comply with the Section 504 requirements for evaluations at 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b).39

Section 1(d)(iv) requires a Section 504 team to convene to review data and determine eligibility.

o The members of the Section 504 are not identified here (though they are identified at Procedure 4407.01C (“Section 504 Accommodation Plan”). It is thus not clear that the procedure complies with 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c)(3), which requires that placement decisions be “by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.”

o This section indicates that an “accommodation plan” may result from the meeting, but (in this section and in Section 1(e)) does not expressly state that any Section 504 Plan is developed as a team at that meeting.

o This section also provides that the plan will “contain all pertinent data, to include: (1) Medical reports; (2) Educational records; (3) Juvenile’s response to intervention; (4) Teacher data; (5) Standardized assessments; and (6) Any other evaluation materials from the evaluation process.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) requires that, “[i]n interpreting evaluation data and in making placement decisions, a recipient shall (1) draw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” At a minimum, this procedure omits data that would inform as to a student’s social or cultural background and adaptive behavior.