United States Department of Agriculture VOF.pdf · Page 2 AIA14104RAM, VOF, 6/7/2014 Page 2 of 2...
[…] VOF will communicate the findings of the application review to applicants in a reasonable amount of time. Applications must be completed in full and reviewed before an inspection can be scheduled.” Inspectors will continue to do an application review as part of their evaluation but it will be considered second to the certification specialist’s assessment. NP0098ACA.NC3 – Adequately Addressed - NOP §205.501 (a)(6) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Conduct an annual performance evaluation of all persons who…perform on-site inspections…” No annual performance evaluations are being conducted on the contract inspectors.