United States Department of Agriculture VOF.pdf · Page 2 AIA14104RAM, VOF, 6/7/2014 Page 2 of 2...
[…] To prevent reoccurrence of the non-compliance, VOF proposed changes to the Certification Guidelines that reflect changes mentioned (i.e., required water test to verification of practices and procedures). VOF annually updates the Certification Guidelines in February, and propose to forward the final change to the Guidelines to the NOP in February 2013 once the change has been made and forwarded to the growers. If effectively implemented, VOF’s response demonstrates compliance with NOP accreditation requirements. NP2192OOA.NC7 – Submitted and Accepted: NOP § 205.510 (c)(2) states, “An accredited certifying agent's application for accreditation renewal must be received at least 6 months prior to the fifth anniversary of issuance of the notification of accreditation and each subsequent renewal of accreditation. The accreditation of certifying agents who make timely application for renewal of accreditation will not expire during the renewal process. The accreditation of certifying agents who fail to make timely application for renewal of accreditation will expire as

Page 5 scheduled unless renewed prior to the scheduled expiration date. Certifying agents with an expired accreditation must not perform certification activities under the Act and the regulations of this part.” The 2012 renewal application for accreditation was due March 24, 2012. The application was not submitted by VOF until June 10, 2012. The 2012 renewal application was not submitted within the time frame required by this section.