UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADEsolar panels. Domestic producers, however, contend that...
[…] Domestic producers, however, contend that solar project developers can use either monofacial or bifacial solar panels, and thus

Court No. 19-00192 Page 6

Safeguard measures have a maximum duration of four years, unless extended for another

maximum of four years based upon a new determination by the ITC. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1). The

statute also outlines certain limits on the President’s ability to act under this statute, including to

limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain articles. See 19

U.S.C. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the President “shall by regulation

provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing

import relief.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(g)(1).

The President issued the Presidential Proclamation on January 23, 2018, announcing a

safeguard measure against imports of solar products after an affirmative determination of injury