UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADEsolar panels. Domestic producers, however, contend that...
[…] Furthermore, the APA provides broad

judicial review of agency actions brought by “person[s] suffering legal wrong because of agency

action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant

statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA states that courts will “hold unlawful and set aside” agency

action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a).

II. Factual Background

The facts necessary for the court to decide the motion for a PI are not in dispute. In May

2017, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), Suniva, Inc. (“Suniva”), a domestic solar cell producer

filed an amended petition with the ITC alleging that certain solar panel cells “are being imported

into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or

threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the

imported article.” ITC Report at 6; Def.’s Resp. at 4; Invenergy’s Mot. for PI at 3. The ITC then

instituted an investigation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252. Exclusion Procedures at 6,670(citing 19

U.S.C. § 2252). The scope of its investigation covered certain crystalline silicon photovoltaic