UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · comparing the government price to a market-determined...
[…] Hyundai to comply fully with the investigation, the court concludes that the inducement analysis

Page 36: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country

Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 36 PUBLIC VERSION

set forth in Mueller is inapposite because Commerce did not apply AFA to POSCO here. Rather,

the agency applied AFA to Hyundai Corporation and then attributed that benefit amount to POSCO

in accordance with its regulations. See IDM at 52–53. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(c) governs

Commerce’s attribution of subsidy benefits, stating that “[b]enefits from subsidies provided to a

trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from

subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the

trading company, regardless of whether the trading company and the producing firm are affiliated.”

Here, the regulation required Commerce to apply the benefit received by Hyundai to the

countervailing duty rate applicable to POSCO’s sales made through Hyundai. As Commerce

complied with its own regulations and did not apply AFA rates to POSCO itself, Commerce’s