UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · comparing the government price to a market-determined...
[…] POSCO, 296 F. Supp. 3d at 1360 (citing Apex Frozen Foods, 862 F.2d at 1351) (internal quotations omitted). 12 Nucor also states that [[ ]] and [[

]]. Essentially, Nucor alleges that POSCO engaged in a “lucrative scheme” by [[

]]. Nucor’s Br. at 33; see also Nucor’s

Case Br. at 4–10; POSCO Verification Report at 15.

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country

Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 21 PUBLIC VERSION

19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) requires Commerce to calculate countervailing duties based upon

the net countervailable subsidy provided “directly or indirectly” with respect to “the manufacture,

production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported [] into the United States.”

Commerce’s regulations provide criteria for attributing subsidies received by one company to

another, including cross-owned corporations. Relevant here:

(iv) Input suppliers.