UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · comparing the government price to a market-determined...
[…] Brazil, the People’s Republic of China, and the Republic of Korea: Initiation of Countervailing

Duty Investigations, 81 Fed. Reg. 27,098 (Dep’t Commerce May 5, 2016), P.R. 59. Commerce

selected POSCO and POSCO Daewoo Corporation (collectively, “POSCO”) as mandatory

respondents.4 Respondent Selection Memorandum (Dep’t Commerce May 31, 2016), P.R. 102,

3 Collectively, Nucor Corporation, ArcelorMittal USA LLC, and SSAB Enterprises LLC. 4 In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:

If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, [Commerce] may—

(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—

(i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering

authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or