UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · 4 “The term ‘industry’ means the producers as a...
[…] Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from the Republic of Turkey: Initiation of Countervailing

Duty Investigation, 80 Fed. Reg. 49,207 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 17, 2015). The period of

investigation (“POI”) was January 1, 2014 through December 31, 2014. Id. Commerce selected

zdemir as one of two mandatory respondents in the investigation,10 pursuant to section 19 U.S.C.

§ 1677f-1(e)(2)11 and 19 C.F.R. § 351.204(c)(2) (2015).12 IDM at 2.

10 The other company was MMZ Onur Boru Profil uretim San Ve Tic. A.S. IDM at 2. MMZ is not otherwise relevant to the instant proceeding.

11 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2) provides:

If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates . . . because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, [Commerce] may--

(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--