UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · 4 “The term ‘industry’ means the producers as a...
[…] for buildings located at its facility in the Zonguldak OIZ

for the first five years following completion of the buildings’ construction (i.e., December 24,

2008).” Verification Report at 9; see Verification Exhibit 10 at 534 (acknowledging that Özdemir

had “completed construction of factory and begun production” as of December 25, 2008); Pl.’s Br.

at 22.

zdemir asserts in conjunction that because the exemption is a tax program, Petition at

24,16 Initiation Checklist at 25, Questionnaire at 14, and thus a recurring subsidy, the benefit is

expensed in the year received. 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(a) (2015) (“[Commerce] will allocate

(expense) a recurring benefit to the year in which the benefit is received.”); Pl.’s Br. at 23.

points to the QR and the GOT QR, and argues that the record “contains every element necessary

16 “The benefit equaled the difference between the amount that would have been paid in taxes without the program and the amount actually paid.” Petition at 24.