UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · 4 “The term ‘industry’ means the producers as a...
[…] Page 40: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · 4 “The term ‘industry’ means the producers as a whole of a domestic like product, or those producers whose collective output of

Court No. 16-00206 Page 40

transactions in the country in question.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). When market-determined prices

are unavailable or unusable, Commerce will resort to comparison to a world market price; if a

world market price is also unavailable, Commerce may assess “whether the government price is

consistent with market principles.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii)–(iii).

When Commerce uses an actual transaction price or a world market price, it will “adjust

the comparison price to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported that

product,” including “delivery charges and import duties.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). “[T]his

practice ensures that the Department engages in a fair comparison between the government price

and the price that a company ‘would pay if it imported the product.’” United States Steel Corp. v.