United States Court of Appealsv. Hawo Mohamed Hassan, also known as Halimo Hassan, also known as...
[…] organizations] and it retains the power to revoke such a designation when made.”).

-12-

Page 13: United States Court of Appealsv. Hawo Mohamed Hassan, also known as Halimo Hassan, also known as Halima Hassan lllllllllllllllllllll Defendant - Appellant _____ Appeals from United

Ali and Hassan ask us to chart a different course primarily due to the

requirement that the Secretary of State determine that an organization “threatens the

security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.”

8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C). The term “national security,” Ali and Hassan argue, is

“defined without meaning.” But the statute defines “national security” to mean “the

national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States.” Id.

§ 1189(d)(2). That this definition is general and broad does not an unintelligible

principle make. See South Dakota, 423 F.3d at 795. Moreover, “[t]he Supreme Court

has repeatedly underscored that the intelligible principle standard is relaxed for