UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS September 3, 2019Before BRISCOE, KELLY, and McHUGH, Circuit Judges....
[…] bodily injury without using force ‘capable of’ producing that result.” Melgar-Cabrera,

892 F.3d at 1066 (citations omitted). The question, then, is whether § 924(c)

encompasses both direct and indirect use of force against the property of another. I

conclude that it does.

Like statutes criminalizing offenses against the person of another, property offense

statutes criminalize either a defendant’s conduct in relation to the property, see United

States v. Estrada, 777 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2015) (citing Fla. Stat. § 790.19, which

punishes anyone who “shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects

a stone or other hard substance” at particular types of property), or the outcome of a

defendant’s conduct, see United States v. Abu Khatallah, 316 F. Supp. 3d 207, 213

(D.D.C. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1363, which prohibits “willfully and maliciously