UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUITCantrell Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary...
[…] very holding in Seattle itself. (See Pls.’ Mot. Alt., RE #173.) The District Court did

not amend its earlier Order (see 12/11/08 Order, RE #178), leading to the present

appeal.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. The Advent of Proposal 2.

The District Court’s opinion sets out the principal facts underlying this

litigation. (See 3/18/08 Order, RE #166, at 3-7.) The Universities have long

enjoyed autonomy over their admissions policies and procedures. Pursuant to

Michigan’s Constitution, the Universities are controlled by independent boards.

Mich. Const. art. VIII, § 5. Each board enjoys the power of “general supervision of

its institutions and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s

funds.” Id. Generally, the boards have “delegated the responsibility to establish

admissions standards, policies and procedures to units within the institutions,

including central admissions offices, schools and colleges.” (Pls.’ Russ. Mot., RE

#102, Ex. I (Univ. Defs.’ Resp.) No. 4.)