UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] Indeed, such activities define

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2012/12/26/10-16959.pdfVeronica Gutierrez and Erin Walker (collectively “Gutier rez”)

GUTIERREZ V. WELLS FARGO 21

The incidental powers reserved for national banks are “not limited to6

activities deemed essential to the exercise of enumerated powers but

include activities closely related to banking and useful in carrying out the

business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco,

309 F.3d 551, 562 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A

national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental

to receiving deposits.”).

the business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of6

San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 563 (9th Cir. 2002).