UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] legislative comment expressed in California Commercial Code § 4303(b).

The extent to which claims brought under the Unfair Competition Law

must be tethered to a legislatively declared policy is a question of debate

in California courts that need not be addressed here. See Davis v. HSBC

Bank Nevada, N.A., 691 F.3d 1152, 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2012); Durell v.

Sharp Healthcare, 183 Cal. App. 4th 1350, 1364–65 (2010).

alleged that Wells Fargo’s “resequencing” practices are unfairbecause they contradict the legislative policy expressed inCalifornia Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendmentcmt. 7, which provides that “items may be accepted, paid,certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customerin any order” so long as the bank “act[s] in good faith” andnot “for the sole purpose of increasing the amount of returnedcheck fees charged to the customer.” Id.3