UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v.Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995).The OCC is authorized to define the “incidental powers” ofnational banks beyond those specifically enumerated. See

Page 22: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2012/12/26/10-16959.pdfVeronica Gutierrez and Erin Walker (collectively “Gutier rez”)

GUTIERREZ V. WELLS FARGO22

Section 7.4002(a) provides that a “national bank may charge its7

customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service

charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).

12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules andregulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”).

The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers toinclude the power to set account terms and the power tocharge customers non-interest charges and fees, such as theoverdraft fees at issue here. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). More7

specifically, the OCC has determined that “[t]heestablishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts,and the method of calculating them are business decisions tobe made by each bank, in its discretion, according to soundbanking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.” 12C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2) (emphasis added).

OCC letters interpreting § 7.4002 specifically considerhigh-to-low posting and associated overdraft fees to be a“pricing decision authorized by Federal law” within thepower of a national bank.