UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · PDF fileDocket No. 15-15470 UNITED...
[…] title as long as he has not been evicted therefrom.”); see also Williams v.
Morris, 95 U.S. 444, 455 (1877) (“[W]henever the possession is acquired
under any species of tenancy, . . . the tenant is estopped from denying
the title of the landlord.”); Wendt v. Smith, No. EDCV 02-1361-VAP
(SGL), 2003 WL 21750676, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 30, 2003) (“a tenant in
possession is estopped from contesting the landlord’s title in an
ejectment action”); Richardson v. Van Dolah, 429 F.2d 912, 917 (9th
Cir. 1970) (same); Greenhut v. Wooden, 129 Cal.App. 3d 64, 68 (1982)
(same); Cal Evid. Code § 624 (“A tenant is not permitted to deny the
title of his landlord at the time of the commencement of the relation.”);
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-324 (“When a person enters into possession of
real property under a lease, he may not, while in possession, deny the
title of his landlord in an action brought upon the lease by the landlord .
. . .”)7; CRIT Property Code § 1-311(i) (“[T]he issue [in any eviction