UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT - gpo.gov · Middlebrook, told the judge that...
[…] John P.DiBacco, Ph.D., wrote that at that time Clark was “competentto stand trial and, more specifically, can assist his attorney inhis own defense as well as understand the process to theextent necessary.”

Competency hearings followed in the summer of 2002. Drs. DiBacco, Kassell, and Jasinski testified that Clark wascompetent and that any failure to cooperate with his attorneywas volitional. Clark’s expert, Susan Parrish, Ph.D.,disagreed with this finding, writing that Clark “can’t fullyappreciate the situation,” and that any failure to work with his

1 Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degreemurder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will causedeath to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a lawenforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”

Case: 12-15601, 10/08/2014, ID: 9269384, DktEntry: 41-1, Page 5 of 37

CLARK V. ARNOLD6

lawyers “is not volitional.” The court considered all theevidence and ordered Clark readmitted to the hospital inSeptember 2002 and ordered periodic reports from hisdoctors. Drs.