United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · Appeal from the United States District...
[…] records if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such

personal information pertains,” or “[f]or use by any requester, if the requester

2 “‘[P]ersonal information’ means information that identifies an individual,

including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3).

A “motor vehicle record” is “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” Id. § 2725(1).

Case: 18-55169, 07/11/2018, ID: 10938652, DktEntry: 24, Page 26 of 62

- 18 -

demonstrates it has obtained the written consent of the individual to whom the

information pertains.” Id. § 2721(b)(1), (b)(11), (b)(13).